If you need a more accessible version of this website, click this button on the right. Switch to Accessible Site

WARNING

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Close [x]

Follow Us

Drug Testing is separate from DOT Physicals and is not included in the DOT CME training. Performing DOT Drug Testing is a great way to increase the number of DOT Physicals you do because many employers wish to have both services performed at the same time for new hires. It's easy to be certified. Just use the link below and you can certify your entire staff through a webinar. Click the link below and it will walk you through the process. You will receive an email with the webinar information.  

Prior to watching the training video from ProHealth Seminars, please use the 3 links below to familiarize yourself with the process.

Train your entire staff to do DOT Drug Screens for $200!!

FMCSA Regulations for Drug Testing

DOT Site Survey Video

DOT How to Become a Collector

How Can I Become a Collector For DOT Drug Testing? 

To become qualified as a collector, you must be knowledgeable about Part 40 regulations, the current “DOT Urine Specimen Collection Procedures Guidelines,” and DOT agency regulations applicable to the employers for whom you will perform collections, and you must keep current on any changes to these materials. You must also (1) successfully complete a qualification training program and (2) pass a monitored proficiency demonstration, as required by DOT regulations [See 49 CFR Part 40.33 (b-c), effective August 1, 2001]. Please note: there is no “grandfather” clause or waiver from this requirement. 

A collector’s qualifications are not location/collection site specific, and their eligibility will follow them anywhere DOT Agency regulated urine specimens are collected. 

There is no requirement for qualified collectors to register or to be on any federally-maintained or federally-sponsored list, but they are required to maintain (for Federal inspection) documentation of successful completion of their training and proficiency demonstration requirements.